Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have ear cysts, inner ear pain. Have hashimotos. Prescribed synthroid. Are they side effects?

Good morning. I ve been Dix w/hashimotis 14yrs ago, was prescribed synthroid & had side effect that did not lend to the efficacy, hence D/C, via my own digression. I ve had blood work done over the past 18-36 months which have reflected TSH 18.6-19.4(most recent) endocrinologist found goiter , again, prescribed synthroid w/same result as pix. Now have been put on Armour(x3wks) & have developed extremely painful outer ear cysts & inner ear pain ..I am very much @a loss as to what is precipitating the ear issues..or if these 2 medical issues are directly related to my RX,DX, or both
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, No there is no side effects of drugs you are taking neither the ear condition is co related with your disease, these is two different etiologies, for the ear problem you better have opinion from ENT surgeon and let him decide the treatment, have nice day.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor