Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have diabetes. Stent in heart. Used metropolol. Had angioplasty. Suggestion?

i had angioplast last year .used one stent .my bp is 90-140 level and age is 58years. i am taking 50 m metoprolol succinate extended release tablets . but i feel not comfortable with tiredness and some time dry mouth. also I HAVE SLIGHT DIABETES .SUGAR LEVEL 120 FAsTING SUGAR AFTER TAKING REGULARLY GLUCORED FORTE.KINDLY SUGGEST5 A AlTERNATIVE BP TABLET. THANKS
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
some studies shows that metoprolol increase glucose level, if you not feel angina or palpitation , then you can stop metorolol ( metoprolol is not good antihypertensive medicine)
The American Diabetes Association (ADA) recommends a slightly lower cut-off point for diagnosing hypertension in patients with diabetes because of the well-established risk for cardiovascular disease: BP ≥130/80 mm Hg vs. BP ≥140/90 mm Hg.
Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors or angiotensin II receptor blockers (ARB) are drug of choice treating hypertension in patients with diabetes,
ACE inhibitors do not slow the heartbeat or directly lower blood sugar. However, ACE inhibitors can contribute to blood sugar control by increasing the body’s sensitivity to insulin .ACE inhibitors reduce a patient's risk for MI and stroke and delay kidney disease progression
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor