Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have cystic acne with blemishes in cheeks. Was suggested clindamycin, nicotinamide. Is this safe to use?

I am suffering from acne problem for many years. Again, all acnes came back. Now, it is sort of too much like cystic acne with blemishes in both cheeks (very much exaggerated). A beautician suggested to use clindamycin and nicotinamide gel, I am currently 4 months pregnant now, I want to know whether this gel is safe during pregnancy.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi thanks for writing here.Acne vulgaris is age related condition which occurs under the influence of androgenic hormones.Due to increased hormone levels there is increased oiliness leading to pore blocks causing infection .As far as disease spectrum is concerned it varies from simple black heads to severe cystic acne. There are always some aggregating factors for acne including pregnancy,in pregnancy there is hormone turnover in body causing oil production leading to acne. As far as treatment concerned it should be taken only if required ,since many acne medicines can cause serious birth defects.Drugs which are strictly avoided are retinoids both oral and topical,oral antibiotics,hormonal drugs.Clindamycin is safe,but more safer option is benzyl peroxide,use it at night,also use mild cleanser like cetaphil cleansing lotion,for washing face,wash two times daily,avoid applying other cosmetics over face ,do not squeeze acne or will lead to scarring.You can start definative treatment after your baby is born.Take care.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor