Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Have cyst under breast. Pregnant. Safe to use local anesthesia?

doctor i am 7 months pregnant and i have been diagnosed with cyst right under my breast . according to my surgeon, it has to be removed before delivery and will not harm the baby at all. local anethesia will be used during operation. now my question, is it safe to be removed under local anesthesia and will not harm the baby?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Local anesthesia may be used to remove the cyst as there is no evident harm to the baby. It is also the most convenient mode from your point of view also as it can be performed as a day-care procedure. Just be careful to ask the surgeon and his staff not to apply pressure on the abdomen during the procedure as it may irritate the uterus; they usually care enough about that. Try to remain stress free about the surgery as it is going to go quite well. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor