Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have chest pain. Done ECG, BP and sugar, normal. What is the reason?

Dear sir,
on 7th october I return back home after 2 hour walk. After taking my dinner I go for sleep at 2300, I feel slight chest pain. In next morning I check with my doctor, she take ECG which was nomal, then she check blood sample proponin was .68 , she kept me in ICU for 4 hour to monitor, but every thing was normal, she also take Echo test, all heart muscle was normal, after 24 hour medication Proponin 0 . What reason can be there for raised proponin and what precaution I have to take to avoid any compliction.
I am 42 year old height 5.8ft weight 73, BP and suger are normal
Regards
muhammad arshad
Dubai UAE
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Homeopath 's  Response
hi welcome to HCM

had gone through your query and understand your concerns.

the elevated Troponin ( not proponin )indicates,you are suffering with Acute Coronary Syndrome

other possible causes;

-myocarditis,
- pulmonary embolism,
- acute heart failure

I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor