Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have cervical spondylitis, had spasm. Test report shows TSH high, ESR outside range. Possible reason?

my email id is YYYY@YYYY i have cervical spondolytis..C5-C6.. recently had a spasm in the month of Dec I showed to an orthopaedic who ordered certain tests...incl a few blood tests... the parameters which are outside range are :- ESR / CRP ; TSH is very high.. wanted to understand what could be causing these indicators to be outside range as I am overall very fit & there is no symptom other than related to cervical problem
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Very high TSH itself causes all these symptoms and also higher ESR and CRP. So wait for your TSH to come down to normal with treatment of thyroxin hormone and then you will see difference not only in your symptoms but also in your ESR and CRP levels. In case they do not normalise 2 months after normalisation of your TSH then make sure you see a general physician to get investigated to rule out other causes. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor