Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have bumps on penis shaft. Taking valcivir and zaxon. Is it herpes or yeast?

hello doctor... I consulted a doctor who is a veneral diseases specialist regarding some kind of bump or i dont know what its exactly called on my penis shaft. He first told me its herpes and gave me medication with valcivir and zaxon for one week. I got a complete std profile done and everything was negative including hsv 1 and 2 igg and igm. After the results he told me its not herpes which is very strange and told its burnitis, about which i dint find any info.

Now i see a red rash all around the tip skin of my penis, i have itching and some odd feeling, the skin has become pinkish red. I am very worried and i donno whom to consult. Is it really herpes or yeast?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. It might be that you got the cure for the illness before getting the testing done and therefore the testing turned out negative for the illness - herpes. It may also be that you may be having thrush and the doctor gave you a treatment that was not correct and then used the right medication for thrush which is a common infection and is easily curable as well. I hope you keep the genital area clean and dry so as to avoid recurrence of thrush and also make sure that you practice safe sexual practices. I hope this helps and please consult a psychiatrist as soon as possible.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor