Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have blood in vomit, had pulmonary TB took treatment, recently delivered. Malignant PTB?

How to hide lung scar during x-ray?
I just give birth last November 2012 but before that I was informed by doctor I have lung problem Pulmonary TB and I treat it for almost 2 month until I learned I was pregnant .During the pregnancy stage no symptoms but now after 4 months giving birth I vomit blood sometimes is this a sign that my PTB is malignant?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Treatment for TB should not be discontinued.
There will be no symptoms after few days after initiation of treatment.
But,you should not stop thinking that everything is fine.
There is no relation between TB and malignancy.
So,nothing to worry.
Please consult Chest physician and go for Anti TB treatment.
It will be cured.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor