Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have blister on lips leaving a scar. Solution?

hi my query is about my lip, i had blister on lips and when it recover, it leave a scare or so call a black spot/stain, not only one, it s few! and i realized it become darker recently. I feel sad and try to cover my lip when talking to people, too worry people will look at my lips. Kindly advise me a solution. Can i go for any laser treatment to remove it?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems you have developed post inflammatory hyperpigmentation of the lips secondary to the blister on lips. To treat the same apply a mild steroid cream over the spot in night and Kojic acid and vitamin c based cream twice in a day. Also use a lip balm with sun protection factor. Hopefully your pigmentation eill reduce. You may also take few sessions of mild spot chemical peels to reduce the pigmentation.
Hope that helps. Take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor