Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have been under laser treatment. No complete hair loss. Do I need to wait longer for it?

Hi !!

I have a concern, years ago I have been through laser treatments but still no complete hair loss.... recently, in fact 9 days ago I have decided to try my first session with a new laser type with Elos plus. I have noticed that few hair shedding but the rest are being longer with hard roots. Shall I wait more days to experience hair loss or I need to retouch with a new session.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Laser Hair reduction is an excellent method for permanent hair reduction. But it is rarely 100% results. Depending on th hair growth (color of hair, thickness of hair), the results can vary from 75% to 95%..
The darker and coarser the hair, better the results. Typically areas like upper lip, under arms, lower legs and bikini respond the best to Laser Hair reduction.
It takes approx between 6 - 10 sessions for a good result depending on area being treated, skin & hair type.
Post laser, it typically takes up to 2 weeks for the treated hair to shed or cast. Since it has been 9 days only, I would advise that you wait for a week and then go back to your laser centre for a touch up or missed patch touch up. They can try treating only hairs that have not casted.
The hair cast also depends on the area you are having treated. Facial hairs cast faster than body hairs.

Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor