Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have becker nevus on upper chest. No advise for getting it removed. What is the treatment for this?

Dear Sir,
I have Becker nevus on my upper left chest, form 14 years, it is growing and covering larger parts of my chest and neck, I consulted the doctors but no one gave me confident that it can be removed; I am going to get married soon and feeling very bad about this disease. is there any treatment for this disease?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Certainly your problem can be solve by surgeon or dermatologist. Naevi are genetically related tumor and usually benign, that is not dangerous apart from their disfiguring effect. If you do not want to get it remove, then it will be hard to fine a medical treatment for that. There are surgical techniques now that can make wound heal with minor scar. My advise is that you contact a dermatologist/surgeon.
take care
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor