Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can hori's nevus be removed by laser treatment ?

hi doctor(s), heard about hori s nevus can be removed by laser treatment. any chance that it will come back and become worse than before the treatment? I am 35 asian female, finally confirmed that the dark grey dots i have on my both sides of my upper cheek is hori s nevus. Thank you!!!
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  526
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
there is LASER for nevus,and it depend on color of the nevus
chance of come back is very less
if done by dermatologist in proper way ,no risk of side effect is there
better to consult and discuss with doctor.
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor