Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have asthmatic bronchitis. Chest pain after getting lettuce stuck in throat. Should I go back to the doctor?

I currently have a bout with asthmatic bronchitis and last night during dinner I got a piece of lettuce stuck in my throat which caused me to start choaking. It took all I could do to try to breath some air without letting this food piece go down any further and catch enough breath to be able to cough it up. I had to run outside to feel fresh air while having a violent coughing attack which is when I started to get inmense chest pains accompanied with sharp sensation of needles and pins throughout my chest and shoulders. After spitting out the food piece I stayed coughing litely and the needeles and pins lasted for a few minutes longer. I can t explain what happened to me but that now when I cough even the slightest bit that hot, stinging sensation comes on me again. Should I go back to my MD who had put me on meds for the bronchitis that day.?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history,you are already having asthmatic bronchitis in which your tracheo-broncheal tree is hypersensitive and due to foreign body you got so much discomfort.
I can understand that you should check once with your Physician to see everything is fine he will examine air entry to both the lungs is equal or not and is it necessary to get a X ray again to see any complication.
In the mean time continue to take your medicines for asthma and any inhalers or oral medicines given to you.
Bronchitis if you smoke it is absolutely no for you.
Take care
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor