Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Have asthma and COPD. Flaring up of gastroparesis. Severe heartburn, numbness from breast to the pelvic bone. On prevacid. Need a stronger medication

I have asthma with copd . Everytime i have a flare up my gastroparesis also flares. I get beyond severe heartburn to the point nothing helps and also numbness from under my breast to my pelvic bone. I cant take reglan and am only on previcid. What more can i do? I am in a burning hell and look 10 months pregnant. Thanks fir you unput.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
I know that is a big problem but you should not be worried because all problems have a choose.
To stop heartburn you should start to follow some advice:
eat boil foods not fry
no spices
sleep with two pillow
eat often and a little because the stomach should not be empty
use antacids,H2_receptor antagonist(ranitidine ) do not damage the fetus

Take care of you
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor