Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Have an open sore on the foreskin. Used polysporin. Itchy and painful. Am I okay?

I have an open sore on the foreskin of my penis . It is about 1/8 inch in diameter. The best description is that it is like all the skin has been miraculously removed and only one layer remains. It seemed to appear overnight and I noticed it in the morning shower. There was originally no pain other that the pain from friction when I first noticed it. I put polysporin on it for two days and that seemed to be the creator of a rash on the head of my penis where the sore lies when the skin is folded over. Today (day three) I left it dry and now it is painful. I am 34 with a constant partner and I am very sure that she is not sleeping around. We are a stable family. is there anything that is ok to try putting on the wound next?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  756
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on what you have described it appears to be severe Genital Mucocutaneous Candidiasis.infection of the foreskin.Are you diabetic If not tested so far get your blood sugar levels on empty stomach and two hours after lunch done to rule out Diabetes. and consult some Urologist for clinical examination and confirmation.Please take some anti fungal medication like Flucanozole for three days with tropical anti fungal Gel for local application over affected area after consulting your family physician to get prescription of these drugs.It should recover in 10 days.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor