Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Have acute low right quadrant pain. Suggestion of ruptured ovarian cyst. Is it possible? Past CT scan showing epiploic appendagitis

I experienced acute low right quadrant pain. So bad that a Dr. I work with suggested that it may be a ruptured ovarian cyst . Appendicitis is unlikely because the pain came on so fast. Once the pain dissipates, it comes back after I urinate; but I do not have painful or burning urination . I had a CT scan two months ago and was DX with epiploic appendagitis (left side abdominal pain ) and there was no mention of an incidental finding on my ovaries. How likely is it that a cyst formed and ruptured in two months?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear sir/madam, very likely. Folicular ovarian cyst can be formed each month. Every time you need to have the ovulation your egg cell can be held in ovaries and form this kind of cyst.
After that it can rupture and cause sharp pain in abdominopelvic region on the side of ovary. So it can be caught(ultrasound) in the middle of the menstrual cycle. If it happens constantly u should do gynaecology work up including hormone levels and CT scan of pelvic region. Also these symptoms can be caused by pelvic infections, abscesses or STDs. Do urine analysis and inflammatory markers to rule this out. Appendicitis can come very fast so dont exclude it. Diverticulitis should be considered too.

Wish you good health. Dr. Ivan Romich
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor