Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have a mass on chest wall, growing, due to benign deformity. Go for an MRI?

I have a mass on my chest wall of the left 2nd & 3rd ribs. I have had it for probably 20 years, and always been told it was nothing to worry about. At my recent ob-gyn checkup, the doctor said she thought it had gotten larger and I should have it xrayed. The doctor I saw for the xray said it was probably due to old trauma or a benign deformity , and nothing to worry about, but I should have an MRI to be sure. I have recently had some pain around the mass, not severe and not constant, but enough that I m now worried. Should I go ahead with the MRI? Is this something I should be concerned about? Thank you!
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pulmonologist 's  Response
I think you should go for an MRI for the same. after that you can go for FNAC of the mass to have confirmatory histopathologoical diagnosis.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor