Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have UTI and prostatomegaly grade 2. Pain, tenderness, short urine flow. Natural long-term remedy?

I have just been diagnosed as a healthy 46 year old man (taking no drugs, does not drink and exercises) with UTI and prostatomegaly Grade 2. It is causing pain and tenderness and a short urine flow. It seemed to flare up within 48hrs with a fever. I have been given a double prescription of antibiotics being: Resprim Forte ( Trimethoprim and Sulfamethoxazole ). I have a good diet and would prefer a natural long term remedy if there is any?. Other questions: Is the dose and type of antibiotic correct? Would anti inflammatories help reduce the size of the infected prostate? With these antibiotics, am I likely to see good results shortly? Thank you for your help. Terry
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, prostatomegaly simply means enlargement of the prostate, and most of the time it is age related, which means that it tends to enlarge in men as they age. The UTI that has occured could be due to this enlargement which causes incomplete evacuation of the bladder leading to residual urine which is a good media for bacterial growth .An enlarged prostate cannot be made to shrink back to normal size but there are drugs to halt the process of further enlargement, as far as antibiotics go it is best to get a urine culture and senstivity done and then to take the anytibiotic to which the infecting organism is sensitive to. Anti inflammatories can decrease the size of the inflammed prostate if thats what it is but not of an enlarged prostate. You need to visit your local urologist and get an opinion on your urine test and also if required to take medication to restrict the prostatomegaly. He will be able to explain to you the pros and cons and you can take an informed decision. Take care
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor