Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have TB with lump in chest. Taking AKT4. What has happened? suffering from tuberclosis a lump in ma chest with mauntaux 25mm . in first ct scan i fount there is may be lymphoma or thymoma bt after get mri it shows that it is tuberclosis and i jst under treatment of akt-4 but now i got x-ray and it shows no any change in the lump size............n ma eSr increase from 19 to 58 now n haemoglobin decreases and weight increasing den i jst want to know what is it actually happens to me
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
From you description it appears that you are suffering from tb of the glands in your chest and you have been started on anti tb treatment. It`s too early to expect any change in the size of the glands. You shoud continue the treatment under supervision of your doctor who will advise you correctly and in due course of time you will start responding.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor