Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have SGPT abnormal in reports. Taking udiliv. Suggest

my son has been detected with having SGPT 68. no other problem noted in the LFT report. Doctor initially suggested for Ursetor 300 mg. twice daily for 2 months. But due to stomach upset after 7 days he has been advised to take Udiliv 300mg. Is the line of treatment is o.k. For your valuable suggestion Ï would be ever grateful to u sir.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.
As your son have only have mildly raised SGPT and nothing more abnormal.
And your son is taking Udiliv .
It is ok. After 2 months repeat the LFT.
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor