Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have Parkinson's, severe neuropathy, worked extensively with Malathion. Are these consistent with over exposure ?

I handled and worked extensively with Malathion while I was in Vietnam. I loaded it from barrels through a pump onto the spray plane and then used oxy-acetyline torches to cut up the barrels. I now have Parkinson s and severe neuropathy . Are these consistent with Malathion overexposure? Also I have never been overweight, had high blood pressure, eaten rich-food diets , etc, yet have been told I am prediabetic (high glucose levels) and also my PSA readings have been running just below 4. ARe these also something that may be attributable to Malathion over-exposure?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
HELLO,PARKINSONS DISEASE CAN BE CAUSED BY VIBRATION TOOLS AND DRUGS TOO.DID U USE VIBRATION TOOLS WHILE WORKING WITH MALATHION.IF NOT IT CAN BE DUE TO MALATHION EXPOSURE
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor