Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have PTB. Test show minimal PTB, left upper lobe. What does it mean?

Hi I am 21 years old,I don t have any history of PTB,but when I got my Pre employment Exam Result today, it shows PTB left upper Lobe . I m quite confused, for 3 or 4 times of Chest Exam I've got this Impression: Minimal PTB,Left Upper Lobe . What does it mean? I don t want to loose my job..Can this affect my pre employment Examination? Am I not considered fit to work? Please advice ...Thank so much.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  686
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcomte to HCM.
YOu mean pulmonary tuberculosis by PTB?? This is confusing me too. If you have it it must be treated. It must be confirmed by blood tests. It cant be seen only on chest xray. Consult your doctor, i am sure you misunderstood it all. It depends which work you seek. It can be problematic for some jobs. But as I said you need to confirm the exact diagnosis. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Abbreviations have different interpretations to different people...
I presume - PTB means pulmonary Tuberculosis?

X-rays are shadows - and must be correlated with clinical situation.
It could be the scar of an old lesion - because you say it is there are on 3 to 4 times...

The activity should be assessed by the Pulmonogist - there are a few tests to undergo...

If inactive and old, there is no problem in employment in most places - but countries like Middle East will not accept.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor