Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD. Had severe acne. Prescribed Isoritin. Is it safe?

Hi, I am 5 3, 54 kgs and 23 years female. I have PCOD . Had severe acne last year and was prescribed isotroin 20 mg for 3 months and ginette 35 for 9 months . Completed the course. But I am still getting few acne. Its not much but 2-3 acne a month. Went to a doctor few days back and was advised to go on Isotroin 20 mg for 5 months. And peels for the scars... Kindly advise if Isotroin is safe. Is there a possibility of hair loss with this tablet. No plans of getting pregnant for 3 years atleast.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi .isotrtinoin is the treatment of choice in grade 4acne.but should not be used alone in a woman during chlid bearing age.even in these areas if no treatment works we can use it with oral contraception 3months prior to it.along with it and one year after stopping it.and u should not plan pregancy atleast for 2 years.
In ur case u are using it along with oral contraception and not planning upto 3yrs it is SAFE
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor