Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have OCD. Taken medicine. No relief. What could be a recommended treatment to cure it?

Hello Doc. I am suffering from OCD . I tried couple of times to stop my compulsions but in vain. I have seen couple of videos on youtube on how to recover from this. Still after few mintues compulsions comes back and will not rest until it gets the job done. Please brief me me bout this and suggest what needs to be done with this case? Thanks & Regards Xyz
Asked On : Fri, 24 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for query,
after medicine failure you should try mental power.
Once you decided in mind that any worst thing happen i will not comply my thought then you should get rid of it.
Make up your mind for being firm.
Do notes about your work.
Don't afraid about result just don't comply.
Do yoga,meditation .That will improve your mental power.
Positive thinking help a lot.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor