Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have Men2A. Blood work shows high WBC count. High abs segs. Done thyroid bed operation. Should I be concerned?

I HAVE MEN2A AND RECENTLY HAD MY THYROID BED OPERATED ON FOR THE 2ND TIME IN 2 YEARS. MY YOUNGER SISTER ALSO HAS MEN2A AND WAS JUST DIAGNOSED WITH CHRONIC LYMPHOCITIC LEUKEMIA . I REVIEWED MY MOST RECENNT BLOOD WORK AND MY WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT IS VERY HIGH AND I HAVE NO INFECTION AND MY ABS SEGS ARE VERY HIGH SHOULD I BE CONCERNED
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

What I understand from your history that the your WBC counts are very high.
The number of segmented cells (Neutrophils) are also very high.

The increase in neutrophils is commonly seen in infections- the bacterial infections.
First and foremost these infections need to be ruled out.
I would also like to know the time elapsed between your surgery and the blood sample taken as blood loss during surgery may transiently increase neutrophil counts.

Besides infections and blood loss certain neoplastic conditions are also known to cause an increase neutrophils like chronic neutrophilic leukemia.
Keeping your history in view I would like to advice you to clonal studies to rule out malignancy if no other common causes are found.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor