Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have Levator ani syndrome. MRI normal. Will Botox or electrical stimulation help?

My 19-year old son has levator ani syndrome and it s driving him crazy. We ve seen a specialist in GI mobility, a proctologist , a gastroenterologist , an orthopeadist, and a neurologist , and none of them knew how to deal with it or what do to about it. He has no functional problems (per MRI). I ve read that electric stimulation or botox will help, but apparently no one know this. What can we do?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern if this is the confirm Levator ani syndrome then all the possible and available treatment should be tried and this includes electric stimulator exercise, pharma agents, this condition can be trigger with the stressful condition so it is important to keep the stress level low, hope this information helps you take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 3 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor