Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have IUD. Having sharp abdominal pain. Opted to remove loop. Prescribed antibiotics, painkillers. Matter of concern?

I ve had a loop or UID for 5years. For the 1st time since yesterday I woke with a sharp abdominal pain . Over the last 9 months I ve complained to my GP about spotting. Over the last month it became regular, to weekly!! I saw the GP again this morning for this pain, did a sonar, urine test, then opted to remove the loop. Urine test was positive for blood & LEU (3+ -500) not sure what that means??! He gave me some antibiotics & painkillers. He said there is no need for further test. Should I be worried??
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
would suggest for testing. Doing a urine culture, antibiotic sensitivity sensitivity tests could be useful. Monitoring the regularity and intensity of bleeds and pain could be useful. Visiting a gynecologist for a more experienced and specialist opinion could be more advisable.
Hope this helps,
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor