Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have Hashimoto's disease, dark patch on roof of mouth. Cancer?

I am a twenty-one year old female, smoker about 1-1.5 packs a day, do not consume alcohol. I do have Hashimotos Disease, and some dental issues such as abscess in the past. I developed a dark red circular patch on the roof of my mouth through the course of a week and after gargling salt water and possible trauma by touching it with my tongue , it has increased in size to slightly smaller than a dime. I am petrified that it may be oral cancer , as my dentist said he wants to refer me to an Oral Surgeon. There is no white present on the spot, and the dentist commented that the tissue (bone) on the roof of my mouth feels slightly softer. Does this signify cancer?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  488
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
madam, as per of your given history, there are very little (almost negligible) chances of this redness to be oral cancer. this redness may be attributted to heat and tobaccoo effects of smoking which may be at maximum a erythroplakia patch, it has nothing to do with Hashimotos' disease. Erythroplakia is a reversible pre-cancerous condition, caused due to tobaccoo, having limited potential of turning into cancer, hat also, if it persists for more than 3 weeks period, increses in size or presents with numbness of that area. First of all you must quit or at least minimize smoking, second you maintain a good oral hygeine, and keep a watch for another 3/4 weeks related to all above sign. lastly, you can see an oral surgeon who can do simple test like exfoliative cytology or biopsy to verify above findings. at such an young age, it is very rare to get Oral cancer. this red patch will definitely fade away within few weeks, IF YOU QUIT SMOKING
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor