Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have HPV infection. Red, raised bump on inner thigh during pregnancy. Help

I was diagnosed with hpv, the strand that causes warts 8 years ago when I was pregnant with my daughter, and since then have had no outbreaks nor abnormal Pap smears I was told that I would forever have this virus and at any given point could have another outbreak but it was highly unlikely after so long because the body's immune systems suppresses the virus after a certain amount of time. I am pregnant now, 4 months and by this time in my first pregnancy I had clusters of warts and abnormal paps. I thought this time I was home free since my paps have been normal and no warts but I just noticed a red, raised bump on my inner thigh about 4 inches away from my vagina when I had them when I was pregnant I never got them there and they looked different but I'm scared I don't want this to come back. It looks almost fluid filled and thinking it was a pimple since it's in an area where I shave I tried to mess with it but nothing came out it just got a lil bigger. Please help I'm scared of what this might be
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hai
Thanks for posting your query to HCM.
Venereal warts can recur with pregnancy due to low immunity. However what you described does not look like a wart. It could be some other bacterial infection like intertrigo, or a superficial impetigo like lesion. you may to consult your doctor since you cant take any chance as you are pregnant. Please visit your dermatologist and get proper advice.
Prasad
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor