Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have HPV cancer strands type 16 and 18. Suffering from pains in the bones. What is this?

I have hpv the cancer strands type 16 18 and some other type its been 8 yrs fighing off cervicle cancer syntoms and 3 yrs with bv. Its exstreamly agressive. I have throughout the years developed inflamation problems that cause a burning sinsation in my bones. I was perscribed antibotics 3 weeks ago for strep witch gave me bv now both meds are done and im suffering this buringing god awful pain in my bones. I felt a chunky feel u my vagina so I cheaked it out and turns out there is this fleshy lump I could grab it. Id say its 2 inches thick. I never had it before its located in my vagina walls closer to my anus. No itching, buring, or blood. Just there. what is this? is it possible it could be cervicle cancer?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I can understand you are frustrated and in pain.

What I would like to say before commenting is that, cervical cancer is a hormonal dependant condition as well. It strives on certain hormones, so doctors usually prescribe medication to reduce certain hormone levels. These hormones in women are directly related to maintenance and growth of bones. This drop in levels can affect the bones and also result in the excruciating pain you are experiencing.

Another possibility could be the pressure that your reproductive system, that is currently experiencing an infection with resulting inflammation can put on the surrounding structures.

I would advise a bone density scan (DXA) and a transvaginal ultrasound (TVS) which would both help in realization of the exact cause.

Visit your doctor who will further help and guide you through complete relief of your symptoms. Please avoid pain killers unless really required.

Hope this helps.

God bless.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor