Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Have DNS and allergic rhinitis, nose bone not straight, grown too far. Operation required?

Sir, i recently visited an ENT specialist because i am having a problem with my nose, he told me that my problem is DNS and allergic rhinitis and said that my nose bone is not straight and had grown way too far and he suggested me an operation of my nose the following week i kindly request help, is this operation going to cure me for ever or their is an alternative way ???
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  461
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Deviated nasal septum and allergic rhinitis usually go hand in hand.
Treatment of nasal obstruction may include medications or adhesive strips to manage symptoms. But to correct a deviated septum, surgery is necessary.

Medications offered initially include decongestants to relieve congestion, steroid sprays, anti-histaminics.
Sometimes if septum is deviated too far as in your case then surgery is advised.

The level of improvement you can expect with surgery depends on the severity of your deviation. Symptoms due to the deviated septum — such as nosebleeds, obstruction — often completely resolve.
However, any accompanying nasal or sinus conditions — such as allergies [allergic rhinitis]— can't be cured with surgery.

Even there are chances that bone can regrow again in future.
So discuss with your ENT surgeon regarding this, and take a decision. But if symptoms are very severe then surgery is option.
I hope I have answered your query, in case you have doubt I would be happy to help you.
Take care.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.

Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Naveen Yalla's  Response
The prescence of DNS causes the soft tissue in the nasal cavity to hypertrophy. This may lead to persistent symptoms of blocked nose, recurrent upper respiratory tract infection and excessive sneezing. Surgery certainly helps in reducing the symptoms.
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor