Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have ACL tear, mild cartilage edema, joint effusion, marrow bruise in the postero medial tibial condyle . Help?

hello sir my name is Harikrishnan , i am having ACL tear in my right knee joint Impession in MRI report is m 1) Focal loss of continuity of fibers in the mid substance of ACL with a gap. Few fibers in the periphery maintain continuity. Findings are suggestive of high grade incomplete midsubstance ACL tear. 2)Marrow bruise in the postero medial tibial condyle. Intact semimembranosus attachment. 3)mild cartilage edema in the patello femoral joint space 4)mild suprapatellar joint effusion . what is the better treatment for this
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hello harikishan,,
welcome to healthcaremagic..

wel from the above impesssions in the mri , its quite clear that you dont have any major problem other than acl( anterior cruciate ligament tear) that too in acl tear is partial..

as u are having partial tear affecting only acl an not other ligaments and if you are not planning to engage in sports or jobs in which heavy manual work.. then better go nonsurgical treatments.. physiotherapy and knee braces, rest and immobilsation...

few doctors may suggest u to go for surgery but i feel u dont go for surgery at any cost.. i wil show u the statistics of a recent study below then u wil understand...

ACL: To Operate or Not?
Frobell's team randomly assigned 121 young, active adults -- many of them highly competitive, non-professional athletes -- to two different treatments.
Both groups underwent a highly structured rehabilitation program in which they worked up from improving balance and coordination to knee strengthening exercises.
One group underwent ACL reconstruction within 10 weeks of injury. But the other group delayed ACL reconstruction until it became obvious they needed it -- or until they healed.
Two years later, both groups had good results. Neither treatment strategy was better than the other. But there was one big difference: 60% of those who delayed surgery found they never needed the operation.
so better go for nonsurgical treatments which in mentioned above..
i hope this solves ur query..
wish u a speedy recovery...
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor