Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Has been diagnosed with oesteoarthritis. On cocktail drugs. Due for rheumatology appointment. Help?

My husband aged 52 has been diagnosed with oesteoarthritis/ cervical & AS approx 10yrs ago. He is on a cocktail of drugs, most recently HUMIRA which does not appear to be having the desired effect. At the minute the main concern is due to OA of the hands, which is causing him excuriating pain. He holds down a full time physical job, which has probably contributed to his pain, but for the past 4 weeks has been unable to work due to the pain. He has had a GI bleed , caused by NSAID and at present all he is taking for the pain is Co-codamol 30/500. He is due a rheumatology apt within the next few weeks, but in the meantime any thoughts on additional pain relief or complimentary therapy?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Humira [adalimumab] is a TNF [tissue necrosing factor] inhibitor approved for the treatment of arthritis, report have shown double-balloon endoscopic findings before and after administration of Humira,which appears to be useful for stopping gastrointestinal bleeding and thereby preventing the need for surgery, whereas co-codamol is codeine phosphate [opioid analgesic] and paracetamol [analgesic with poor anti inflammatory action, thus negligible GI bleeding]
2. As the name implies 'itis' but it is not an inflammatory disease but a degenerative disorder.
3. yoga significantly improves finger range of motion and relieves pain during movements, reported in The Journal of Rheumatology,consult a Rheumatologist regarding flexibility exercises and/or Yoga expert for various Yogic poses.

PS: Success of yoga for osteoarthritis strongly depends on pattern of yoga program, time spent on each pose and training from a qualified instructor.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor