Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hard symmetrical growth on the back of hard palate, exostoses, pain to swallow. Cause?

I am noticing a hard symmetrical growth toward the back of my hard palate . It is slightly painful when I apply pressure (a little when swallowing ). I also feel that the rigde at the top of my mouth is open. For instance, I was feeling around and opened the ridge (a tiny bit) with my tongue . I ve been reading about exotoses. Could this be it?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
It is less likely to be exostosis at hard palate.
You need to consult good ent surgeon to rule out tonsillitis or other swollen lymph nodes if its clear then get ct scan done and based upon the growth they will decide to decide to take biopsy and based upon that results furthr treatement can be done.
Get well soon.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 12 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor