Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Hard oversized bowel movement, discomfort. How to get relief from it?

I have a bowelmovement ( stool ) that is so large it s IMPOSSIBLE to pass. It s been three weeks since I ve had a successful movement and it is getting incredibly uncomfortable and unbelievably terrifying. I ve tried using a gloved finger to reach into my rectum and break up the oversized stool but it is so compact that there aren t any nooks and crannies to grab onto. I have tried a mineral oil enema with no success. I want to know if there are any creative tools I can use to break up the stool without hurting myself. The hardest part is how my muscles contract on their own to try to push out the stool whenever I try to use my finger to break it up. and since it is far too large to come out on its own, whenever the involuntary contracting occurs i am forced to sit on the edge of the toilet seat (or just a chair if i am not in the restroom) and allow the pushing to happen into the hard surface so i am not injuring my rectum from the oversized force. I am female, 33, 5 9 , and I am on methadone treatment but I take a fiber supplement daily.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

I do understand your worry and concern. You are likely suffering from fecalith or fecaloma. A fecaloma is a "stone" made of feces-a hardening of feces into lumps of varying size inside the colon, which may appear whenever chronic obstruction of transit occurs, such as in megacolon and chronic constipation. Some diseases damage the autonomic nervous system in the colon's mucosa (Auerbach's plexus) and may cause extremely large or "giant" fecalomas, which must be surgically removed (disimpaction).
So I suggest you see a visceral surgeon instead of trying anything else at home. The surgeon can do you a complete physical and laboratory evaluation, then decide to go in for a surgeon disimpact the fecalith after which, he may try to determine the cause (or he might determine it even before the surgery so as to decide on which procedure to take in order to remedy your situation).
At this point, trying anything at home may proof fatal.
Increasing fluid intake and taking lots of fiber rich meals could prove benificial.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor