Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Hard lump under belly button, drained pus, taken antibiotics. Oozing pus again

o live in southa america bolivia.....2 months ago i had something hard for under my bellybutton after only 5 days i went to the er and the gave meantibiotics ,,,that night it grew and it popped with lots of pus coming out a arva dea,,came out they cleaned the area and they left a hole the size of a us quarter and as deep as 3 inches deep i was admitted into infectious area were i was treated with antibiotics thru vien and oral and they ceaned tthe area 2 times a day ,,,,after 1 week i was let go ,,but to continue the antibiotics at home,,,the hole is closed but a pon zize hole is there and now theres pus coming ouut agaon but only because i started taking antibiotics again
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
I THINK IT IS OMPHALITIS.USE A BROAD SPECTRUM ANTIBIOTIC AND A ANTIINFLAMMATORY AGENT .TO USE PROPER ANTIBIOTIC GO FOR PUS FOR CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY .IF NOT SUBSIDED YET GO FOR SURGEON FOR INCISION AND DRAINAGE
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor