Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Hard lump on roof of mouth, had cavity filled. Serious?

I have a small lump, it s flesh colored and hard, on the roof of my mouth. I had a crown removed and cavity filled last week. It might be where the Novocain was injected but I m not sure if that was the spot it was. I m going to the dentist in 2 weeks to get my crown put on. Is that too long to wait?? Could this be serious??
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  703
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
You may have a torus palantinus. This is an outgrown of bone found in the hard palate along the midline and a common benign finding. You may have had this for a while but did not take notice until after the procedure. If it is near the gum line, and you had a rubber dam placed, this could be a spot of trauma from the dental clamp and is part of the healing process.

Keep an eye on the spot. If it is non-ulcerated and flesh colored it can wait two weeks. This is most likely benign and you can rest easily. Please bring this up with your dentist to evaluate so he may bury any more anxiety or fears you may have.

Best wishes and good health.

Dr. Ward
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thanks for posting your query..
As per your explanation, it seems more likely to be a hematoma(formation of blood clot within the tissue).
It would appear bluish in colour. If so, it usually goes off within 7-10 days, if not secondarily infected(no pus formed).. It is advisable to take simple antibiotics like amoxicillin 500 mg thrice daily for 3 days(if you are an adult).
But i would request you to put some more details of the condition especially the history and appearance of the swelling so as to reach to a definitive diagnosis.

Dr. Vishal Khurana
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
i do agree with dr. geoffrey, however would like to know whether it was present long before or during the course of this treatment.
if its bony hard then its torus palatinus however what i feel is that if it has emerged lately it could be due to the infection caused due to upper molar tooth whose palatl root is quite long and whose infection reflects on the palte i:e the roof of the mouth
in that case the tooth needs to be done root canal treated again.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Saumya Khanna's  Response
Hi, the lump might be a hemangioma, which is the collection of blood at one spot which occurs due to injury to the blood vessels, there is nothing to worry about its a benign condition and often regresses on its own. When you visit your dentist after 2 weeks and if the lesion still does not regress then perhaps a biopsy/ consultation with oral medicine specialist will help.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
the lump may be due to many reasons.
your filled may be decayed and involved periapical area also.
get an x-ray of the tooth to rule out any underlying pathoses.if there is periapical infection and abscess,then remove the filling.extirpate entire infected pulp.abscess can be drained and curetted.
obturation of canal should be done only after removing vital pulp completely.
deep scaling has to be done to remove gingivitis.
complete course of antibiotics should be taken.
novacaine injection can also cause hard lump if there was abscess already.
this is due to occurence of antibioma.
crown has to be placed only when the hard lump subsides.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Hard lump on the roof of the mouth can be a TORUS PLATINUS, it is bony outgrowth in the midline of the palate which is beningn in nature

Or it can be ulceration due to physical trauma or allergy caused by chemicals at the time of filling the tooth.

Other than this it can be due to infected tooth draining its abscess in the palatal bone.
A thorough clinical examination by the concerned Dentist is required.
Take an OPG radiograph to determine the diagnosis nad plan appropriate treatment.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor