Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Hard lump below clavicle, not moving. Have bruise. Want immediate feedback

I noticed a small hard pea sized lump in my upper right pectoralis three or four inches below my clavicle . It is around slightly under the skin and not visible. It does not move and feels flush or embedded in the muscle tissue . I also have a bruise the size of a silver dollar slightly overlapping the lump which I cannot recall getting for physical activity. I have insurance and will go get it looked at but thought I might get some feedback immediately. Thank you, Michael Gibson
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A hard lump in the muscle mass with an overlying bruise is likely to be due to a hematoma in the muscle. If there is no history of injury then bleeding disorders need to be ruled out after proper investigations.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor