Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Hard lump behind right, left nipple. Feeling tender. Is this gynacomastia?

When i squeeze my right nipple i can feel a hard lump /ball behind it, about the size of a pea. I can also feel something similar behind the left but its not the same shape. Both nipples can be tender every now and again. Also when looking at them they sort of sag giving my chest a slight 'moob' look to them. Is this gynacomastia? (Excuse and incorrect spelling)
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, you are right, you are having gynaecomastia.It is not harmful condition, but,it indicates some abnormality, which you should find out... Gynaecomastia is common during mid to late puberty as more oestrogen than testosterone is produced by the maturing testis before testosterone production by the testes.....
Gynaecomastia appearing during puberty often goes away, and less than one in 20 affected adolescent boys have gynaecomastia that continues into adulthood......
In older men, the gradual decrease in testosterone production seen with ageing can lead to gynaecomastia.As well as the natural hormone changes that happen in with puberty and ageing, gynaecomastia can also be caused by genetic problems, chronic diseases (especially kidney and liver) or various drugs.
Men who take anabolic steroids to enhance sporting performance or to help with body building often develop gynaecomastia. Very rarely gynaecomastia can also be caused by oestrogen secreting tumours of the testis and the adrenal glands.adrenal and testicular neoplasms, Klinefelter's syndrome, thyrotoxicosis, cirrhosis, primary hypogonadism, malnutrition and ageing.....
Another possible cause is exposure over time to oestrogens that may be present in the environment.
You take Tab.Tamoxifen 10 mg daily for 6 months ...
If no response, and the condition seems embarrasing, you consult plastic or cosmetic surgeon for surgery...
Surgical removal may involve liposuction or subcutaneous mastectomy. The risks of surgery include haematoma, infection, scarring, sensory changes, breast asymmetry and a poor cosmetic result....
This much would be helpful, but , take the treatment after contacting surgeon...ok
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor