Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Hard hit on eyebrow. Swelling appeared and applied ice on it. Should I visit ER?

Hi, my 5 year old daughter ran into her little brother and his head hit her right under her eyebrow. She immediately got a large swollen bump, I applied ice and gave her some arnica, and she can see just fine, no bleeding etc. The swelling went down considerably after a couple hours (it happened last night at bedtime), but is still present, it is also blue and bruised (not too bad though). Is this something she should see a dr for, or will it resolve itself?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  1192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic.
if your daughter can see and the swelling has reduced and no bleeding and the type of injury was a hit by the head there is no reason to take her to the doctor it will resolve on its own.
if you notice the bruising is taking a while to clear then you will need her to be checked out by the doctor.
the area on the face have a alot of blood vessels so a small impact can cause the veins to break and cause a bruise which resolve by two to three days.
hope to have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The swelling will regress of itself,but a visit to ER is necessory to rule out any internal injury to her eye or brain.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor