Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Hard fixed lump on submandibular gland, no growth, only night sweats. Any opinions ?

I have a hard fixed lump on my submandibular gland . I found it a year ago. The doc told me to keep an eye on it. However, it has remained but has not gotten any bigger. Am seeing an ENT next week. I have had no other symptoms, no fatigue, fevers or weight loss . The other glands in my neck seem to be fine. I do have nightsweats but I am a 45 year old female and am assuming this is due to perimenopause. Am hoping this lump might be benign. Any opinions?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

Let me first assure you that most of the time if a lump has been there without increase in size for one year then in all likelihood, it will be benign.
Nevertheless, when you meet your ENT make sure these are touched upon so that we can be sure that the lump is safe:
1. Get a complete examination of the nose, ear and throat including pharynx to make sure there are no other lumps
2. Get an imaging study like the CT to get to know the extent of the lump and also if it has got features of a ominous lesion
3. Perform a study called the FNAC which is a relatively safe and very effective method of diagnosing the nature of lumps
4. If all the above are not helpful or conclusive then it is advisable to remove the lump and send it for biopsy.

take lots of water, do not palpate the lump and do not worry

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor