Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Hand pain, lump near elbow. Taken Oflox for typhoid. What to do?

hi Doctor, my daughter 12 years old had typhoid 15 days back she was admitted to hospital and as on IV Oflox , zentrax for 5 days the took these medicines in form of tablets orally for 10 days. she sjoide her school after 10 days back and has to write a lot. she is having pain in her hand and a lump kind can be felt near het elbow of right hand where she had IV for3 days. pls suggest what to do
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
There can be slight inflammatory reaction at the site of IV injection. It should subside even without any treatment. You may apply Thrombophob gel locally.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor