Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Hand pain, fractured elbow bone. Wants to use signoflam medication. Safe to use?

hello, i would like to know about signoflam medication, its side-effect and whether i can use to often whenever my hand aches. I had a fracture in my elbow bone while i was six years old and now at this age of 23 i am having slight pain. I consulted a docter and also took an X-ray ....the bone is fine, so would want to know what is this pain about?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for posting at HealthcareMagic.

First, i would like to inform you that Continuous usage on a premanent basis of any drug is harmful. Routine ingestion of signoflam in excess may lead to sever acidity and ultimately may also result in peptic ulcers. But controlled usage along with milk consumption or in some cases an antacid drug does not creat any problems.

If your doctor has checked the xray of your elbow joint then we can assume that the fracture has healed completely and does not have any issues. Sometimes nonspecific pains arise in old trauma sites which can be treated with controlled use of pain killers such as aforementioned signoflam.

Hope this solves your querry. If you have more questions, do let us know.

Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Acupressure Specialist Dr. A.K.Sangal,M.D (Acu.&Mag.)'s  Response
miss amrita u may have this pain in cloudy weather mostly, i suggest u to put south pole of med. power magnet to your hand/ elbow for half an hour twice aday to reduce pain.. For magnet requirement and detail feel free to contact
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor