Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Hand and finger pain. Why does under arm also burn? HIV symptom?

Hello i have a serious question i am experiencing strange symptoms that make me believe that i need to get tested im having slight pains at in my hands around my fingers i have a lump on the left side of my neck he size of a pea and i woke up with a slight burning under arm sensation on the left side my cough has changed over the last 3 months and sometimes i have mild chest pains could this be a symptom of hiv i engaged in risky activity around 3 months ago should i be worried?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. as history says ' engaged in high risk activity' thus determining the risk for HIV one has to consider the range of sexual activities you engaged in, thus appointment with a Venerologist for clinical examination and investigations will decide the future possibilities and management.
2. lump on the side of neck, too requires clinical examination for swelling of lymph node [site,temperature,tenderness,consistency]
3. If cough has changed over the last 3 months, then one has to go for immediate Chest X-ray along with constitutional features like loss of weight or no response to antibiotics.
4. due to associated cough,gastritis or associated esophagus problem, one can have heart burn resulting in chest pain.

The health will depend on the health of immune system [ i.e. on CD4 cell count and viral load in the blood,as well as on the exposure to infections and diseases in the environment].
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor