Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Half of cervix removed. Having HPV, dysplasia. Solution?

half my cervix was removed two weeks ago, i when to the doctor for my test results today. i had a leep procedure done two weeks ago. the doctor suggest that i come back in 6 months, or have some surgery done where they would put me to sleep. whyall because of hpv i have dysplasia . is there a cure for hpv? what can i do about those t i tested? what can be done.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Your cervix was removed due to dysplasia, that is cancerous change.

Hpv cannot be totally eradicated,

A build up in your immunity is needed to control this virus.

Please take good food and dont take much stress.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor