Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Hairline fracture in fingers previously. Suddenly having pain, raised dark portion below finger. See the doctor?

hi, i had a hair line fracture in my right middle and ring finger in 2004. I was advised by doc to put a medical tape around the two fingers and help it heal. it did heal but i had on and of pain in my fingers esp bending and doing kitchen work for approx 5-6 mths which i attributed to healing . All of the sudden after so many years the ring finger is causing me pain and discomfort and i have noticed under the nail a slight dark raised portion...does that mean i am having problems again i need to refer it to doc or shud wait to see once cold weather is gone? thanks
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Your symptoms of pain,discomfort and dark raised portion under the nail suggests 2 possibilities

* SUBUNGUAL HEMATOMA - usually occurs after a crush type of finger nail injury. Excruciating throbbing pain is the main symptom. Needs drainage of the clot either by cautery or paper clip method.

* SUBUNGUAL GLOMUS TUMOUR - affects 30-50 years age groups.Aching pain with tenderness over a point, Pain will more at nights and on exposure to cool temparatures. surgical excision is the treatment

Consult a dermatologist for further workup and management.

Hope this information is helpful.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor