Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Hair lose from roots, hair getting thinner. Using oratane. Is it side effect causing hair lose?

I am 22 years old and I am lossing hairs from roots. My hairs are getting thinner and i lost 3/4 of them. From last 3 months i ran into this problem and its getting worse. I have been using a medicine Oratane in past. But had left month ago . I read in the medicine s side effect that it thins hair. Now what should i do ?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcare magic forum, Ortane is an antibiotic used for acne, i dont think that there will be side effect of hair fall. I advise you to consult a dermatologist for alopacia or some trichology clinic where only hair fall cases are dealt with.
For a healthy hair vitamins antioxidants protein and iron are utmost important, so i advise you some diet recomendations besides treatment, as take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, egg, milk, meat, fruits and juices. thanks for calling.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor