Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had vomiting sensation in morning. No fever, no pregnancy. Tests for typhoid, malaria, jaundice, have come negative. Taking zofer to supress vomiting. Can zofer be used for long?

My wife is having vomiting sensations in the morning .Many a times she had vomited .She does not have fever . She is not pregnant .All tests for Typhoid , Malaria ,Johndies , have come negative .Used Zofer 4mg for last 2 days to suppress the vomiting .It seems she does not get vomiting if she takes zofer ,when stopped she gets vomiting sensation the next day .Is Zofer safe ,can it be used for long ...
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is no drug which does not having any side effects.Zofer contain ondensetron which is used as an antiemetic for treating nausea in cancer patients.You are treating the symptom but not the cause of vomiting.First rule out what may be the cause of vomiting ? Most commonly Gastitis & infection are associated with it.So to treat gastritis take some antaacid like Omeprazole,pentaprazole or ENO.Infection is associated with diarrohea ,fever for it antibiotic should be taken. And for nausea symptomatically if not tolerable,domperidone can be used
Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor