Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had very bad allergenic cold, turned to bronchitis. Took penicillin. Need a test?

Yes, In June I had a very bad allergenic type cold, which turned into bronchitis . I took penicillin and had a steroid shot, It s Sept. now and I can t smell or taste only certain things. This has never happened before. My regular doctor has scheduled me for and MRI today, and I haven t seen the ENT doctor yet. Do I need this test, and when can I expect my smell and taste to return ?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Lack of smell (anosmia or dysosmia) is sometimes the presenting symptom of a sellar brain tumour. Hence a MRI must have been planned. You can get it done after seeing your ENT expert. He/ she can look into the local factors if any.
Do you have any eye problems/ visual disturbances?
It is not usual to have altered taste or smell after penicillin or steroid treatment short term.

Return of function can only be commented on evaluation.
Good Luck!
Thank you!!
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor