Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had vasectomy reversal, no sperm showing up on the tests. What should i do? Is there a blockage in the tube?

Hello Doctor, My husband and I are tying to have a baby. He is 45 years old and has had a vasectomy reversal 3 years ago however, there still is no sperm showing up on the tests? What should he do now? Do you think there is a blockage in the tube? He had visited the specialist who performed the surgery and he advised that having another surgery will lessen the chance of us conceiving and has referred us to a fertility clinic to see if there is a blockage. Is there anything else we can do?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
In my opinion, if there are no sperms in the semen after 3 years of vasectomy reversal, it means that the surgery has not been successful. Even though anatomical restoration may have been done, functional blockage is still present. Chances of success after repeat surgery are poor, hence you should consider IVF/PESA/ICSI as an option for fertility.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor